Academic Catalog

Academic Leadership

Office for Academic Affairs

Carmen R. Wilson, Ph.D, Vice President for Academic Affairs
Michelle Bogdan, Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs
Linda Wach, Executive Assistant to the Vice President for Academic Affairs
Cindy Temple, Academic Projects & Accreditation Specialist
David Lukow, Adjunct Support Coordinator

Academic Success and Persistence

Academic Success Center

Tara Jabbar-Gyambrah, Ph.D., Executive Director
TBD, Assistant Director
Shannon Johnson, Administrative Assistant
Spencer Cottman, Coordinator of Accessibility Services
Brooke Pierce, Literacy Coordinator
Kellie Russell, Coordinator of Academic Learning
Cheryl Twardowski-Potter, Coordinator of Tutoring Services

Academic Advising

Cathy Oddo, Director
George Deacon, Advisor, Science, Math and Technology/Secondary Partnership for Traditional Business, Management and Leadership
Kayla Goodman, Advisor, Interdisciplinary Studies, HEOP Liaison
Susan Kottke, Sr. Advisor, Post-Traditional for Business, Management and Leadership, MOL, MBA, Homeland Security and Secondary Partnership with Post-Traditional Interdisciplinary Studies
Michael Pasierb, Advisor, TRiO/SSS
Samantha Shaffner, Advisor, Social Science and Communication & Sport Studies, Education, Say Yes Liaison
Halin Tavano, Sr. Advisor, Post-Traditional Veterinary Technology/Secondary Partnership with Post-Traditional Social Sciences, MBA, MOL, Homeland Security
TBD, Advisor, Veterinary Technology, Traditional, UB 3+3 Law

Preparatory Studies

Tara Jabbar-Gyambrah, Ph.D., Executive Director
Michael Filipski, Curricular Mathematics Specialist 
Douglas Anderson, MFA, Online Writing Specialist

Admissions

Undergraduate

Brooke Urban, Director
Kate Scibilia, Senior Admissions Coordinator
Jessica Boyce, Admissions Coordinator
Lindsay Martin, Associate Director of Undergraduate Admissions
Kristen Buck, Assistant Director of Undergraduate Admissions
Kristy Happ, Assistant Director of Transfer Admissions
Kate Murphy, Assistant Director of Undergraduate Admissions
Phil Splawski, Admissions Director of Undergraduate Admissions
Shijuan Williams, Assistant Director of Undergraduate Admissions

Post-Traditional, Graduate and Online

Donald Lando, Assistant Vice President for Enrollment
Nina Saladino, Operations Manager
Leah Froebel, Assistant Director of Post-Traditional Graduate & Online Admissions
Gretchen Hendrix, Assistant Director of Post-Traditional, Graduate & Online Admissions
Natalie Longo, Assistant Director of Post-Traditional, Graduate & Online Admissions
Suzanne Vizzini, Assistant Director of Post-Traditional, Graduate Online Admissions
Philip Bradley, Assistant Director of Online Enrollment
Molly Fitch, Assistant Director of Online Enrollment
Gabrielle Jaquays, Assistant Director of Online Enrollment
Sarah Kottke, Admissions Coordinator

Grant Funded Programs

CCAMPIS

Michelle Sawyers, Supervisor 
Tamika Davis, Project Director

HEOP (Higher Education Opportunity Program)

Shana Richardson, Director
Alexus Laster, Assistant Director
Shannon Cinotti, Program Support Specialist

Say Yes to Education

Michelle Sawyers, Director
Shannon Cinotti, Program Support Specialist
Amgad Hussien, Student Advocate
Brianne Santana, Student Advocate
Rachel Spink, Student Advocate

TRiO Student Support Services

Johnda Ash, Ph.D., Director
Lisa Kragbe, Assistant Director
Lucas Buckley, Program Support Assistant
Kim Kerrigan, Student Success Advisor
Kristin Sexstone, Student Success Advisor

Upward Bound

Shahreen Alom, Director
Kendell Capers, Assistant Director
Rachel Tschari, Administrative Assistant
Lizbeth Aristega, Academic Advisor for Math/Science
Colleen Lauer, Academic Advisor for Classic
Beth Milks, College Access/Admissions Advisor for Classic and Math & Science
Samantha Zak, Part-Time Program Coordinator

CJII Albion Prison Grant and Sunshine Ladies Fund

Deborah Watkins, Director

Library

Thomas Orrange, Associate Professor, Interim Library Director
Barbara Biljan, Assistant Professor of the Practice, Librarian (Buffalo & Rochester)

Library Staff (Buffalo)

Chad Taylor, Support Services Coordinator

Part-Time Library Staff (Buffalo)

Jesse Brace, Evening Circulation Supervisor
Matthew Kreib, Weekend Circulation Coordinator
David Odum, PT Reference Librarian
Raya Then, PT Reference Librarian

Online Learning

Mary Beth Scumaci, Director
Julianna Woite, Online Course Designer and Trainer
Marcia Bohn, Digital Learning Technologist

Research, Grants and Assessment

Mary Todd, Ph.D., Associate Vice President for Research, Grants and Assessment
Illana Lane, Ph.D., Chief Assessment and Learning Officer
TBD, Grants Manager
David Ferland, Data Analyst

Registrar’s Office

Tracey Kongats, Registrar
Alexandra Santos, Assistant Registrar
Michele Lucsok, Information Specialist
Victoria Murty, Information Specialist
TBD, Information Specialist

Rochester Campus

Ann Horn-Jeddy, Assistant Director and Academic Services Coordinator

Department of Business, Management and Leadership (UG/GR)

Programs/Areas

  • Accounting (BS, MSA)
  • Business Administration (AS, BS, BBA, MBA)
  • Management Information Systems (BBA, BS)
  • Health Information Management (BPS)
  • Organizational Leadership (MAOL)
  • ​Project Management (PMP and CAPM)

Chair

Deborah Shelvay, M.S., R.H.I.A., Associate Professor of the Practice in Health Information Management, Program Director (HIM)

Full-Time Faculty

Program Director (ASB/BBA) and GEICO Relationship Manager

John Girard, M.B.A., Assistant Professor of the Practice in Marketing

Program Director (BS-ACCT/MSA)

Corinne Jones, M.S.A., C.P.A., Assistant Professor of the Practice in Accounting

Program Director (BS/BA) and IACBE Accreditation Coordinator

Michael Lillis, Ph.D, Professor of Business Administration

Program Director (BS-MIS/BBA-IS) and Internship Coordinator

Jonas Patricko, M.S.Ed., D.B.A., Associate Professor of the Practice in Management Information Systems (MIS)

Program Director (MBA)

Susan Steffan, M.B.A., Associate Professor of the Practice in Finance and Management & Leadership

Program Director (MAOL)

Kristy Tyson, M.B.A., Assistant Professor of the Practice

Department of Counseling & Clinical Psychology (UG)

Programs/Areas

  • Clinical Mental Health Counseling (MA)
  • Clinical Psychology (PsyD)
  • Marriage & Family Therapy (MA)
  • Psychology (MA)

Chair and Program Director (PSYD)

Lynn Horne-Moyer, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Counseling & Clinical Psychology

FULL-TIME FACULTY

Julie Baker, Ph.D., Clinical Assistant Professor of Psychology
Najla Hrustanovic, Ph.D., Clinical Assistant Professor of Mental Health Counseling
Tanisha Joshi, Ph.D., Clinical Assistant Professor of Psychology
Elizabeth Kinan, Ph.D., Clinical Assistant Professor of Mental Health Counseling
Hennessey Lustica, Clinical Assistant Professor of Mental Health Counseling
Marguerite McCarty, Ed.D., Clinical Associate Professor of Mental Health Counseling
Courtney McQuoid, Ed.D., Clinical Assistant Professor of Mental Health Counseling
Donald Nowak, Ph.D., Clinical Associate Professor of Mental Health Counseling
Jennifer Wilson, Ph.D., Clinical Assistant Professor of Mental Health Counseling

Program Director (CMHC)

Helena Boersma, Ed.D., Assistant Professor of Mental Health Counseling

Clinical Training Director (CMHC-Online/Rochester)

Marla Britton, Ed.D., Clinical Assistant Professor of Mental Health Counseling
Tanisha Joshi, Ph.D., Clinical Assistant Professor of Psychology

Clinical Training Director (PsyD)

David Castro-Blanco, Ph.D., Clinical Associate Professor of Psychology

Program Director (MFT)

Rene’ Jones, M.S., Clinical Assistant Professor of Marriage Family Therapy

Clinical Training Director (CMHC-Buffalo)

Joellen Stender, Ph.D., Clinical Assistant Professor of Mental Health Counseling

Half-Time Faculty

TBD, Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Education (UG/GR)

Programs/Areas

  • Early Childhood/Childhood Education (B.S.Ed.)
  • Adolescent Education/Students with Disabilities (B.S.Ed.)
  • Childhood Education (M.S.Ed.)
  • Adolescent Education (M.S.Ed.)
  • Literacy (M.S.Ed. and Advanced Certificate)
  • Students with Disabilities (M.S.Ed. and Advanced Certificate)

Chair and Program Director (BSED Early Childhood/Childhood Education/BSED Adolescent/SWD)

Jeffery Faunce, Ph.D., Associate Professor of Teacher Education

Full-Time Faculty

Jennifer Hartman, M.S.Ed., Assistant Professor of Education
Casey Jakubowski, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
Leslie Wells Kovich, M.S.Ed., Assistant Professor, edTPA Coordinator
Denise Stappenbeck, Ed.D. Assistant Professor, AAQEP Coordinator
Harleen Signh, M.Tech., Assistant Professor 
Christine Woodcock, Ph.D., Assistant Professor

Program Director (MSED Literacy), Reading Center Coordinator

Michelle Cefaratti, Ed.M., Assistant Professor of the Practice

Program Director (MSED El Edu/Adol)

Caitlin Riegel, Ph.D., Assistant Professor

Program Director (MSED-SWD/CAS-SWD)

TBD

Office of Student Teaching

Teacher Certification Officer

Catherine Sedota, M.S., Student Teaching Certification
Susan Beier, A.A.S., Administrative Assistant
Sarah Everett, Part-Time Outstanding Requirements Coordinator

Department Interdisciplinary Studies (UG)

Programs/Areas

  • English (BA)
  • General Studies (AS/BS)
  • Liberal Studies (AS/BS)
  • International Studies (BA)

Chair

Nicole Jowsey, Pd.D., Assistant Professor of the Practice in Philosophy

Full-Time Faculty

Hugh Burnam, Assistant Professor of the Practice in Humanities
Gerald Erion, Ph.D., Professor of Philosophy
Courtney Grim, M.F.A., Associate Professor of Arts and Digital Lite
Alice Villaseñor, Ph.D., Associate Professor of English
Michelle Poynton, M.A., Visiting Lecturer (English Program)

Program Director for International Studies

Daniel Kotzin, Ph.D., Professor of History

Honors Program Director

Bridgette Slavin, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of the Practice in History

Program Director (English)

TBD

Department of Science, Mathematics &Technology (UG)

Programs/Areas

  • Applied Mathematics (BS)
  • Biology (BS)
  • Mathematics (BS)

Chair

Vochita Mihai, Ph.D., Professor of Mathematics

Full-Time Faculty

Bernadette Clabeaux, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Biology
Jianzhen (Jason) Liu, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Csaba Marosan, Ph.D., Visiting Assistant Professor of the Practice in Biology
Gautam Sarkar, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Chemistry
Blake Winter, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Mathematics

Program Director (BIO)

Ryan Woodcock, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Biology

Laboratory Staff

Lab Manager: Lynn Kozinski, M.S., M.B.A.
Asst. Lab Manager: Trish Triplet, B.S., M.B.A.

Department of Social Sciences, Communication & Sport Studies (UG/GR)

Programs/Areas

  • Communication (BS)
  • Criminal Justice (BS)
  • eSports Management (BS)
  • Homeland Security (BS/MS)
  • Psychology (BA)
  • Sport Management (BS)
  • Sport Communications (BS)

Chair and Program Director (ESM/SPM)

Richard Jacob, Ph.D., Professor of Sport Psychology

Full-Time Faculty

Orlando Dickson, J.D., Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice
Kevin Clarke, M.A., Assistant Professor of the Practice in Social Science
Timothy McCorry, Ph.D., Associate Professor of Criminal Justice
Louis Pozantides, M.S.Ed., Professor of the Practice in Communication

Program Co-Director (PSY-BA)

Lesley Capuana, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Psychology

Program Director (COM/Sport COM)

Juli Hinds, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Communication

Program Director (CRJ)

Brian Patterson, MBA, Assistant Professor of the Practice in Criminal Justice

Program Co-Director (PSY-BA)

Todd Riniolo, Ph.D., Professor of Psychology

Half-Time Faculty

Valerie Bello, M.A., Visiting Professor - Communication/Journalism
Steven MacMartin, D.B.A., Associate Professor of the Practice in Homeland Security

Department of Veterinary Technology (UG)

Programs/Areas

  • Veterinary Technology (AAS, AS, BS)

Chair

Katherine Fitzgerald, D.V.M., Assistant Professor of Veterinary Technology

Full-Time Faculty

Maryanne Misso, L.V.T, B.A., Clinical Instructor of Veterinary Technology
Robin Lovelock, D.V.M., Clinical Assistant Professor of Veterinary Technology (Rochester)
Allison O'Toole, D.V.M., Assistant Professor of Veterinary Technology
Valerie Macer, LVT, Ed.M., Associate Professor of Veterinary Technology
Joseph Savarese, D.V.M., Professor of Veterinary Technology

Program Director (Online AAS)

Tara Oneachtain, L.V.T., M.Ed., Assistant Professor of Veterinary Technology

Veterinarian in Charge

Matthew Coleman, D.V.M., Clinical Assistant Professor of Veterinary Technology

Program Director (Rochester AAS)

Lola Kirk, D.V.M., Clinical Assistant Professor of Veterinary Technology

Co-Program Directors (Buffalo AS/BS)

Patricia Carr, LVT
Jenna Symons, D.V.M., Assistant Professor of Veterinary Technology

Veterinary Technology Staff

Patricia Carr, LVT
Cynthia Gennaro, LVT
Dayna Murphy, LVT

Animal Care Supervisor

Kelly Schroer, LVT, B.S.

Animal Care Supervisor

Daneen Aromando, LVT, MOL, Clinical Coordinator (Rochester)
Jodi Winchell, LVT, Clinical Coordinator (Online)