Academic Catalog

Administrative and Professional Staff

Academic Affairs

Name Title Room Extension
Wilson, Dr. Carmen Vice President for Academic Affairs M201 2242
Bogdan, Michelle Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs M203 2135
Wach, Linda Executive Assistant to the Vice President for Academic Affairs M201 2240
Temple, Cindy Academic Projects and Accreditation Specialist M201 2161
Horn-Jeddy, Ann Assistant Director and Academic Services Coordinator Rochester 9375
Lukow, David Adjunct Support Coordinator M220 2284

Academic Affairs Ancillary Areas

Academic Success Center

Name Title Room Extension
Jabbaar-Gyambrah, Dr. Tara Director of Academic Success & Persistence H107D 2338
TBD Assistant Director H107F 3092
Johnson, Shannon Administrative Assistant H107 2215
Anderson, Dr. Doug Online Writing Specialist Online
Cottman, Spencer Coordinator of Accessibility Services H107C 3088
Filipski, Michael Curricular Mathematics Specialist H107G 2595
Pierce, Brooke Literacy Coordinator H107G 2115
Russell, Kellie Coordinator of Academic Learning H107H 2116
Twardowski-Potter, Cheryl Coordinator of Tutoring Services H106A 3085

Academic Advisement

Name Title Room Extension
Cathy Oddo Interim Director of Academic Advisement H117D 2163
Deacon, George Academic Advisor H117 2502
Goodman, Kayla Academic Advisor H117A 2229
Kottke, Susan Sr. Academic Advisor M319 2581
Pasierb, Michael Academic Advisor H117E 2290
Shaffner, Samantha Academic Advisor M023 2289
Tavano, Halin Sr. Academic Advisor M319 2601
TBD Academic Advisor H117 2323

Admissions

Undergraduate

Name Title Room Extension
Admissions ADM 2200/2371
Urban, Brooke Director ADM 2378
Scibilia, Kate Senior Admissions Coordinator ADM 2376
Boyce, Jessica Admissions Coordinator ADM TBD
Martin, Lindsay Associate Director of Undergraduate Admissions ADM 2541
Buck, Kristen Assistant Director of Undergraduate Admissions ADM 2374
Murphy, Kate Assistant Director of Undergraduate Admissions ADM TBD
Splawski, Phil Assistant Director of Undergraduate Admissions ADM 2044
Williams, Shijuan Assistant Director of Undergraduate Admissions ADM TBD
Happ, Kristy Assistant Director of Transfer Admissions ADM 2107
Undergraduate Admissions Fax 880-2007

Post-Traditional, Graduate & Online

Name Title Room Extension
Admissions ADM 2200/2371
Lando, Donald Assistant Vice President for Enrollment Management 85H 2542
Saladino, Nina Operations Manager 85H 2638
Froebel, Leah Assistant Director of Post-Traditional, Graduate & Online Admissions 85H 2564
Hendrix, Gretchen Assistant Director of Post-Traditional, Graduate & Online Admissions TBD TBD
Longo, Natalie Assistant Director of Post-Traditional, Graduate & Online Admissions 85H 2566
Vizzini, Suzanne Assistant Director of Post-Traditional, Graduate & Online Admissions 85H 2563
Bradley, Philip Assistant Director of Online Enrollment 85H 2616
Fitch, Molly Assistant Director of Online Enrollment TBD TBD
Jaquays, Gabrielle Assistant Director of Online Enrollment TBD TBD
Kottke, Sarah Admissions Coordinator 85H TBD
Post-traditional, Online & Graduate Admissions Fax 880-2961

Grant-Funded Programs

CCAMPIS

Name Title Room Extension
Sawyers, Michelle Supervisor H109 3080
Davis, Tamika Project Director M027 TBD

HEOP (ARTHUR O. EVE HIGHER EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY PROGRAM)

Name Title Room Extension
Richardson, Shana Director H119 2181
Laster, Alexus Assistant Director, HEOP H105 2392
Cinotti, Shannon Program Support Specialist H109 3079

SAY YES TO EDUCATION

Name Title Room Extension
Sawyers, Michelle Director H109 3080
Cinotti, Shannon Program Support Specialist H109 3079
Santana, Brianne Student Advocate H109 2170
Spink, Rachel Student Advocate H119 2169
Hussien, Amgad Student Advocate H109 2169

TRIO STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES PROGRAM

Name Title Room Extension
Ash, Dr. Johnda Director H113 2393
Kragbe, Lisa Assistant Director H114A 2212
TBD Program Support Assistant H114 3078
Kerrigan, Kim Student Success Advisor H114C 2391
Sexstone, Kristin Student Success Advisor H114B 2394

UPWARD BOUND PROGRAM

Name Title Room Extension
Alom, Shahreen Director 91H 2637
Capers, Kendell Assistant Director 91H 2635
Tschari, Rachael Administrative Assistant 91H TBD
Aristega, Lizbeth Academic Advisor Math/ for Science 91H TBD
Lauer, Colleen Academic Advisor/ for Classic 91H 2144
Milks, Beth College Access/Admissions Advisor for Classic/Math & Science 91H 2620
Zak, Samantha Part-Time Program Coordinator 91H 2144

CJII ALBION GRANT AND SUNSHINE LADIES

Name Title Room Extension
Watkins, Deborah Director M230 2247

Honors Program

Name Title Room Extension
Slavin, Dr. Bridgette Honors Co-Program Director M231 2156
Hobbs, Kenya Honors Co-Program Director M222 2203

Library Services

Name Title Room Extension
Library Front Desk 2283
Orrange, Thomas Associate Professor/Interim Librarian Director (Buffalo) M207 2577
Biljan, Barbara Assistant Professor of the Practice/Librarian (Buffalo & Rochester) Rochester 9379
Brace, Jesse Evening Circulation Supervisor H118 2283
Kreib, Matthew Weekend Circulation Coordinator Front Desk 2283
Odum, David PT Reference Librarian Front Desk 2278
Then, Raya PT Reference Librarian Front Desk 2283
Taylor, Chad Support Services Coordinator H114B 3091
Fax 884-9638

Registrar

Name Title Room Extension
Registrar M133 2365
Kongats, Tracey Registrar M133 2362
Lucsok, Michele Information Specialist M133 2368
Murty, Victoria Information Specialist M133 2366
Santos, Alexandra Assistant Registrar M133 2582
TBD Information Specialist M133 2260
Fax 880-2535

Research, Grants and Assessment

Name Title Room Extension
Todd, Dr. Mary Associate Vice President for Research, Grants and Assessment 2A 2345
Lane, Dr. Illana Chief Assessment and Learning Officer 2A 2553
TBD Grants Manager 2A 2346
Ferland, David Data Analyst 2A 2319

Online Learning

Name Title Room Extension
Scumaci, Mary Beth Director H124 2550
Woite, Julianna Online Course Designer and Trainer H121 2551
Bohn, Marcia Digital Learning Technologist TBD TBD

Academic Affairs Programs

Business, Management & Leadership (UG/GR)

Name Title Room Extension
Shelvay, Deborah Assistant Professor of the Practice in Health Information Management, Department Chair, Program Director HIM M317 2153
Girard, John Assistant Professor of the Practice in Marketing, Program Director ASB/BBA, GEICO Relationship M300B 2238
Jones, Corinne Assistant Professor of the Practice in Accounting, Program Director BS-ACCT/MSA M317 2117
Lillis, Dr. Michael Professor of Business Administration, Program Director BS-BA, IACBE Accreditation Coordinator M210 2320
Patricko, Dr. Jonas Associate Professor of the Practice in MIS, Program Director BS-MIS/BBA-IS, Internship Coordinator M300A 2572
Steffan, Susan Associate Professor of the Practice in Finance and Management, Program Director M.B.A. M317 2604
Tyson, Kristy Assistant Professor of the Practice, Program Director MAOL M212 TBD

Counseling & Clinical Psychology (GR)

Name Title Room Extension
Horne-Moyer, Dr. Lynn Associate Professor of Clinical Psychology, Department Chair, Program Director Psy.D. 103H 2555
Baker, Dr. Julie Clinical Assistant Professor of Psychology 103H TBD
Boersma, Dr. Helena Assistant Professor of Mental Health Counseling, Program Director CMHC Rochester 9370
Britton, Marla Clinical Assistant Professor of Mental Health Counseling, Clinical Training Director CMHC-Online/Rochester Rochester 2574
Castro-Blanco, Dr. David Clinical Associate Professor of Psychology, Clinical Training Director Psy.D. 103H 2621
Hrustanovic, Najla Clinical Assistant Professor of Mental Health Counseling 103H 2161
Jones, Rene Clinical Assistant Professor of Marriage and Family Therapy, Program Director MFT 103H 2560
Joshi, Dr. Tanisha Clinical Assistant Professor of Psychology 103H 2629
Kinan, Dr. Elizabeth Clinical Assistant Professor of Mental Health Counseling 103H 2626
Lustica, Hennessey Clinical Assistant Professor of Mental Health Counseling Rochester 2639
McCarty, Dr. Marguerite Clinical Associate Professor of Mental Health Counseling Rochester 9376
McQuoid, Dr. Courtney Clinical Assistant Professor of Mental Health Counseling Rochester 9380
Nowak, Dr. Donald Clinical Associate Professor of Mental Health Counseling 103H 2448
Stender, Dr. Joellen Clinical Assistant Professor of Mental Health Counseling, Clinical Training Director CMHC-Buffalo 103H 2565
Wilson, Dr. Jennifer Clinical Assistant Professor of Mental Health Counseling 103H 2627

Education (UG/GR)

Name Title Room Extension
Faunce, Dr. Jeffrey Associate Professor of Teacher Education, Department Chair, Program Director BSED Early Childhood/Childhood Education & BSED Adolescent/SWD 77H 2813
Beier, Susan Administrative Assistant/ Office of Student Teaching 81H 2623
Cefaratti, Michelle Assistant Professor of the Practice, Program Director MSED-Literacy, Reading Center Coordinator 77H 2815
Everett, Sarah Part-Time Outstanding Requirement Coordinator 81H 2622
Hartman, Jennifer Assistant Professor 81H TBD
Jakubowski, Dr. Casey Assistant Professor 77H TBD
Kovich, Leslie Assistant Professor, edTPZ Coordinator 81H 2293
Riegel, Dr. Caitlin Assistant Professor of Education, Program Director MSED El. Ed./Adol. Ed. 81H 2625
Sedota, Catherine Director of Student Teaching Certification 81H 2814
Singh, Harleen Assistant Professor 85H TBD
Stappenbeck, Dr. Denise Assistant Professor, AAQEP Coordinator 81H 2548
Woodcock, Dr. Christine Assistant Professor 77H 2576
Fax 880-2959

Interdisciplinary Studies (UG)

Name Title Room Extension
Jowsey, Dr. Nicole Assistant Professor of the Practice in Philosophy, Department Chair M224 2125
Burnam, Hugh Assistant Professor of the Practice in Humanities M228 2570
Erion, Dr. Jerry Professor of Philosophy M221 2174
Grim, Courtney Associate Professor of Arts and Digital Literacy M211 2279
Kotzin, Dr. Daniel Professor of History, Program Director for International Studies M229 2318
Poynton, Michelle Visiting Lecturer M205 TBD
Slavin, Dr. Bridgette Assistant Professor of the Practice in History, Honors Program Director M231 2156
Villaseñor, Dr. Alice Associate Professor of English M209 2217
Fax 880-2535

Science, Mathematics & Technology (UG)

Name Title Room Extension
Mihai, Dr. Vochita Professor of Mathematics, Department Chair H222 2291
Clabeaux, Dr. Bernadette Assistant Professor of Biology H219 2123
Kozinski, Lynn Lab Manager SC201 2305
Liu, Dr. Jianzhen Assistant Professor of Mathematics H223 2124
Marosan, Dr. Csaba Visiting Assistant Professor of the Practice in Biology H221 2329
Sarkar, Dr. Gautam Assistant Professor of the Practice in Chemistry SC207 TBD
Triplet, Trisha Assistant Lab Manager SC205 2140
Winter, Dr. Blake Assistant Professor of Mathematics H122 2171
Woodcock, Dr. Ryan Assistant Professor of Biology H218 2469

Social Sciences, Communication & Sport Studies (UG/GR)

Name Title Room Extension
Jacob, Dr. Richard Professor of Sport Psychology, Department Chair, Program Director SPM & ESM M207 2131
Bello, Valerie Visiting Assistant Professor of Communication/Journalism TBD TBD
Capuana, Dr. Lesley Assistant Professor of Psychology, Program Co-Director PSY-BA M223 2451
Clarke, Kevin Assistant Professor of the Practice in Social Science M204 2175
Dickson, Dr. Orlando Assistant Professor for the Social Sciences, Communication & Sport Studies Department M227 TBD
Hinds, Dr. Juli Assistant Professor of Communication, Program Director COM & Sport COM M029 2819
MacMartin, Steven Associate Professor of the Practice in Homeland Secuirty M206 2575
McCorry, Dr. Timothy Associate Professor of Criminal Justice M208 2166
Patterson, Brian Assistant Professor of the Practice in Criminal Justice, Program Director CRJ M206 2243
Pozantides, Louis Associate Professor of the Practice in Communication M025 2164
Riniolo, Dr. Todd Professor of Psychology M230 2138

Veterinary Technology (UG)

Name Title Room Extension
Fitzgerald, Dr. Katherine Assistant Professor of Veterinary Technology, Department Chair H127 2223
Aromando, Daneen Clinical Coordinator (Rochester) Rochester 9385
Carr, Patricia Veterinary Technician SC209 2248
Coleman, Dr. Matthew Clinical Assistant Professor of Veterinary Technology, Veterinarian in Charge SC101 2505
Gennaro, Cynthia Veterinary Technician SC211 TBD
Kirk, Dr. Lola Clinical Assistant Professor of Veterinary Technology, Program Director Rochester AAS Rochester 9369
Lovelock, Dr. Robin Clinical Assistant Professor of Veterinary Technology (Rochester) Rochester 9386
Macer, Valerie Associate Professor of Veterinary Technology, Program Director Buffalo AS/BS SC107 2231
Misso, Maryanne Clinical Instructor of Veterinary Technology SC216 2281
Murphy, Dayna Veterinary Technician SC109 2154
Oneachtain, Tara Assistant Professor of Veterinary Technology SC214 2308
O'Toole, Dr. Allison Assistant Professor of Veterinary Technology SC111 TBD
Savarese, Dr. Joseph Professor of Veterinary Technology M213 2306
Schroer, Kelly Animal Care Supervisor SC103 2122
Symons, Dr. Jenna Associate Professor of Veterinary Technology H126 2273
Winchell, Jodi Clinical Coordinator (Online Program) SC214 2308

Business and Finance

Name Title Room Extension
Miterko, Lori Vice President for Business and Finance M122 2288
Adams, Stefanie Human Resources Assistant/Administrative Assistant to Vice President for Business & Finance M129 2269
Barnas, Nicole Director of Process Improvement/Business Operations M226 2554
Kozak, Stephen Accountant M122 2172
Page, Susan Accounts Payable Specialist M122 2609
Schiavone, Diane Bookkeeper M130 2304
Strychalski, Debbie Controller M122 2272

Computer Lab

Name Title Room Extension
Computer Lab H205 2173

College Relations

Name Title Room Extension
Eagan-Stoddard, Leah Manager of Annual Fund and Events 73H 2315
Jetty, Patricia Communications Coordinator 73H 2526
Simons, Elizabeth Senior Director of Development 73H 2259
Webster, Elizabeth Director of Advancement Services 73H 2209

Financial Aid

Name Title Room Extension
Main Office M134 2256
Ayers, James Director of Financial Aid M134 2179
Godwin, Krisha Financial Aid Technician M134 2466
Gullo, Monica Assistant Director of Financial Aid M122 2598
Hazen, Kate Associate Director of Financial Aid M134 2180
Ptak, Laura Financial Aid Counselor M134 2258
Reed, Phyllis Assistant Director of Financial Aid M122 2363
Fax 880-2510

IT Help Desk

Name Title Room Extension
Main Office H213 2282

Information Office

Name Title Room Extension
Main Office MAIN 2001
DiCarlo, Dawn Information Office Receptionist MAIN 2001
Novy, Diane Information Office Receptionist MAIN 2001
Sage, Rosemary Information Office Receptionist MAIN 2001
Stahura, Glenda Information Office Receptionist MAIN 2001
Fax 884-0291

Information Services and Technology

Name Title Room Extension
Chyka, Bob Chief Information Officer 107H 2343
Ansell, Steven Web Developer/Drupal Trainer 121H 3082
Brown, Mark Computer Support Specialist H213 3094
Denis, Evan Computer Support Specialist 107H 3096
Dier III Arnie User Support Manager H213 2134
Drecshel, Ray Instructional Technology Specialist 121H 2159
Fay, Peter Network Engineer 107H 2380
Kopra, Anita Part-Time Computer Support Specialist H213 2254
McDermott, Chris Senior Programmer/Analyst 121H 2399
Taylor, Hannah Director of Web and Creative 73H 2884
Fax 880-2962

Payroll

Name Title Room Extension
Whalen, Dawn Payroll Manager M125 TBD
Persutti, Debra Payroll Assistant M122 2270

Public Safety

Name Title Room Extension
Main Office 2A 2911
Kelly, Debra Director of Campus Public Safety 2A 2524
Hill, Jimmy Assistant Director of Campus Public Safety 2A 2911
Rice, David Supervisor of Campus Public Safety 2A 2911
Scafiddi, Joseph Supervisor of Campus Public Safety 2A 2911
Allerton, Samantha OSHA Compliance, Campus Public Safety Officer 2A 2525
Fax 880-2597

Student Accounts

Name Title Room Extension
Kosowski, Karen Bursar M130 2235
Merz, Marlee Associate Bursar M130 2309
Walters, Elizabeth Assistant Bursar M130 2271

Office of the President

Name Title Room Extension
Macur, Dr. Kenneth President M115 2201
Kreib, Michelle Executive Assistant to the President M115 2202
Hobbs, Kenya Vice President for Diversity, Equity and Inclusion, Title IX Coordinator M222 2203
Bilotta, Bobbie Director of Human Resources M129 2265
Adams, Stefanie Human Resources Assistant/Administrative Assistant to Vice President for Business & Finance M129 2269
Fax 880-2536

Student Development

Name Title Room Extension
DeKay, Amy Vice President for Student Development C201A 2224
Kosowski, Katie Assistant to the Vice President for Student Development C201 2218
Cadena, Candice Director of Residence Life and Student Conduct C201C 2449
Kij, Nicole Project Coordinator-Department of Justice Grant C201 2127
Fax 884-1887

Athletics

Name Title Room Extension
Roarke, Susan Director of Athletics C201D 2168
Behan, Sean Head Coach for Men's Lacrosse C 2141
Broderick, Kelly Head Coach for Women's Basketball/Travel and Contest Coordinator C109 2357
Dean, Brenda Athletic Trainer C111 2148
Edholm, Laura Senior Associate Athletic Director, Senior Woman Administrator, Head Coach for Golf C211C 2130
Emery, Paul Campus Minister C211 2216
Hack, Keith Head Coach for Men's Basketball, Equipment Manager GYM 2347
Hallas, Sean Head Coach for Men's Soccer, Elk Street Facilities Assistant C TBD
Heckman, Chris Head Coach for Swimming & Diving, Strength & Conditioning Coach CC209 2137
Hill, Andie Assistant Athletic Trainer C111 TBD
Kehew, Brian Head Coach for Baseball C TBD
Nicholas-Tolsma, Angela Head Coach for Women's Soccer, Student Services Coordinator CC289 2147
Nolette, Evyn Assistant Athletic Trainer C111 TBD
Presutti, Alyssa Sports Information Director C201C TBD
Schwab, Korey Assistant Sports Information Director C201C TBD
Schurr, Erin Head Coach for Women's Lacrosse, Compliance Coordinator C109 2149
Forman, John Head Coach for Men's and Women's Volleyball C 2219
Franklin, Jessica Head Coach for Women's Field Hockey C 2186
Ziroli, Steve Assistant Athletic Director, Recruiting Coordinator C211B 2142
Fax 880-2136

Career Planning

Name Title Room Extension
Cullinan, Carol Director of Career Planning C203B 2211

Counseling

Name Title Room Extension
Rizzo, Rosalina Director of Counseling Services 117H 2339
Reding, Deniese Senior Counselor/Student Advocate 117H 2246

Student Involvement

Name Title Room Extension
Main Office C201 2127
Trudell, Kevin Director of Student Involvement C201 2351

Wellness Center

Name Title Room Extension
Glover, Amy Director of Student Health Services 117H 2112 & 2155
Zeigler, Kristene Administrative Assistant 117H 2341
Fax 880-3399

Additional Offices

Name Title Room Extension
Bookstore C 2324
Carroll, Jonathan Book Store Manager C 2252
Fax 880-2132

Facilities

Name Title Room Extension
Main Office 77H 2527
TBD Facilities Administrative Assistant 77H TBD
Fax 880-2960

Food Service

Name Title Room Extension
Café 4th Floor MAIN 2511
Elis, Janet Chartwells, Director of Dining CAFE 2106/2468
Metz, Mark Chartwells, Executive Chef C102B 2106/2468
LoDestro, Danielle Chartwells, Food Service Manager CAFE 2106/2468
Fax 880-2006

Misc.

Name Title Room Extension
BestSelf Behavioral Health Clinic 95H (716) 710-5151
Radio Station MAIN LL 2213
SGA C201 2220
TV Studio MAIN LL 2331
Adjunct Office M220/M033 2438/2353

Building Abbreviations

SC: Downey Science Center
C: Sullivan Center
H: Before number, Huber
H: After number, Humboldt